Free delivery, no minimum purchase!

Privacy Policy

Welcome to http://nova-pigiama.com (the "Site").

When you make a purchase from our store, as part of our buying and selling process, we collect personal information you provide to us, such as your name, address and email address. The person responsible for processing your personal data is Nova Pigiama (hereinafter "we").

The protection of your personal data is a priority for Nova Pigiama , and this collection of information is limited to what is strictly necessary, according to the principle of data minimization. Your data will not be passed on to third parties for commercial prospecting purposes, whether free of charge or for a fee.

For any clarification or complaint, do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@nova-pigiama.com for any request.

WHAT ARE THE CATEGORIES OF DATA SUBJECT TO COMPUTER PROCESSING?

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), which allows us to learn more about the browser and operating system you are using.

Your marital status and contact information (surname; first name; email address; postal address; telephone number...) will allow us to identify you and communicate with you; Your messages and our replies may also be processed;

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS?

These data processing operations are part of the execution of the contractual relationship between us and/or that you wish to establish with us, since the personal data we collect and process are necessary to perform the services requested according to our GCS.

This processing is also necessary to protect our legitimate interests, in particular by allowing us to carry out commercial research in the context of our professional activity, to retain evidence of transactions carried out and/or, if necessary, to recover unpaid invoices.

The purposes pursued by the automated processing of the above data are the following.

Ensure the management of the customer account of the data subject or the legal entity that the data subject represents, and the execution of payment transactions carried out at his request.

Carry out operations relating to file management regarding: contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and follow-up of the commercial relationship.

Managing relationships with prospects and customers and people's opinions on products, services or content.

Management of questions and any complaints from individuals and management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights.

Compliance with the methods of online access to accounts (and management of any authentication procedures).

Execution of payments.

Compilation of commercial statistics and advertising, including on social networks.

Prospecting and/or sending information (newsletter), which includes the follow-up of prospects (even in the event of abandonment of the order), the management of technical prospecting operations, the selection of people to carry out loyalty actions , prospecting, survey, product testing and promotion, as well as carrying out solicitation operations.

Prevention and fight against fraud and payment methods, in particular against bank card fraud.

Management of unpaid invoices and disputes.

Improvement of the Site and its offers.

CONSENT

How do I obtain my consent?
When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery, or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting and using your information for this purpose only. .

If we ask you to provide your personal data for any other reason, such as for marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your explicit consent, or we will give you the opportunity to refuse.

How can I withdraw my consent?
If, after giving us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to us contacting you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you can let us know by contacting us at info@nova-pigiama.com

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you breach our Terms and Conditions.

SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for purchase transactions.

With respect to these providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies so you can understand how they will handle your personal information.

You should note that some providers may be located or have facilities in a jurisdiction other than yours or ours. So, if you decide to proceed with a transaction that requires the services of a third-party vendor, your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that vendor is located or the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of our website.

Links:
You may leave our website by clicking on some links on our website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and advise you to read their privacy policies carefully.

Marketing text and notifications (if any): By entering your phone number at checkout and initiating a purchase, subscription or keyword, you agree that we may send you SMS notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and SMS marketing offers. Marketing text messages will not exceed X per month. You can unsubscribe from any other text messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Sending text messages or using automations requires that you provide phone numbers or recipient names to our importer. We will store and use this data to show you campaign analytics and results, including message delivery status, sending status and, in some cases, whether the purchase resulted in a sale. If you choose to use our link shortener in text messages, we will collect information about whether the link was clicked or not and use it to display the results in your analytics. Any other third party services that you may choose to use outside the scope of smsbump.com (third party link shorteners, GA tracking, etc) will refer to their specific third party policies which you must agree to. When you send text messages, we transmit the data to our text message operator to make the delivery. Information is only shared with our operator when launching a marketing campaign. If your recipients no longer wish to receive messages, they should reply to the message with STOP or contact us at the email address below so we can successfully delete them.

SAFETY

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure it is not inappropriately lost, stolen, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted through the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. While no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement other generally accepted industry standards.

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

We inform you that we may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on our sites (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits. The maximum storage period for cookies is 13 months after they are first placed on your terminal. The duration of cookies is not extended with each visit.
Cookies can be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services provided, based on the processing of information relating to the frequency of access, the personalization of pages, as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted. They can also be used for advertising purposes, in particular to offer you targeted content in banners and inserts on the Internet. Some functions of the site, such as video players or interactive content, may use services provided by third parties and may deposit cookies that allow them to identify your viewing of the content.
You are therefore informed that we can use cookies, and you authorize us to do so by validating the dedicated banner. If you do not want cookies to be used on your terminal, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options. However, you are advised that some services may not function properly.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and that you have given us your consent to allow any minors in your care to use this site.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You have the right to access your data, to rectify or delete it, to ask questions, to limit the processing of your data, to portability and deletion (more information here), within the limits established by the regulations and in particular by the GDPR.

You also have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests, as well as the right to object to commercial prospecting by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Requests to exercise your rights must be sent electronically to the address: info@nova-pigiama.com. You can also lodge a complaint with the authority responsible for the control and protection of personal data (for example, in France, the CNIL).

For all intents and purposes, it is specified that starting from the exercise of the right to cancellation, opposition to processing or revocation of consent, the correct functioning of the site and/or training services (including the e-learning platform) could be disturbed or even interrupted. For example, if these rights are exercised when ordering services, then the aforementioned order cannot be executed.

HOW LONG WILL MY DATA BE KEPT FOR?

If you have not logged in to the site or have not engaged in any active behavior (for example, clicking on a link) for a period of three years, you may receive an email inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise the your data will be deleted from our databases. Our electronic marketing communications or newsletters will include an unsubscribe link.

In accordance with our legal obligations, some documents relating to our internal operations and containing personal data (order forms, contracts, invoices, etc.) will be archived. In any case, the personal data being processed are not kept beyond the time necessary to fulfill the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract, or as required by the legislation in force. In addition to this, they can be made anonymous and stored for statistical purposes only.

The data collected through cookies and similar technologies are stored for the time strictly necessary to achieve the above purposes, without going beyond 13 months.

The means of data purging are put in place to provide the effective deletion of data as soon as the retention or archiving period necessary to achieve the determined or imposed purposes is achieved.

OUR COMMITMENTS REGARDING SUBCONTRACTING, TRANSFER, COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

Your personal data is for internal use only and is strictly confidential and cannot be disclosed to third parties except with your explicit consent or if you have decided to make it public.

In case of communication of your personal data to a third party, regardless of their status, we will ensure in advance that the latter is required to apply the same confidentiality conditions as ours.

Furthermore, we undertake to (i) ensure that any processor provides sufficient and appropriate contractual safeguards to respect your rights, so that the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR and (ii) comply with the provisions of the GDPR applicable to data transfers.

Subject to our legal obligations, your personal data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please check back often. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the website. If we make changes to the contents of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
If our store is acquired by or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products to you.

APPLICABLE LAW AND LANGUAGE

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the European Union. It is written in French. In the event that it is translated into one or more languages, only the French text will be considered authentic in the event of a dispute. The invalidity of a clause does not imply the invalidity of the Privacy Policy. The temporary or permanent non-application of one or more clauses of this policy does not constitute a waiver of the other clauses of this policy, which will continue to have effect.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, make a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Standards Officer at info@nova-pigiama.com.

Privacy Policy last updated: 02 January 2020

Nova Pajamas

Nova Pigiama | Pigiami per tutta la famiglia, per uomo, donna e bambini

© 2024 Nova Pigiama, Powered by Shopify

    • American Express
    • Apple Pay
    • Mastercard
    • Visa

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    Don't have an account yet?
    Create account